8. ASSOCIATION OF PERSONS WITH THE ASSEMBLY (Business Committee)

That the Assembly associate the following persons with the Assembly for the business as listed, with the right to speak but not to vote:

1.ecumenical guests

(a)      from other Australian churches and the National Council of Churches in Australia for the whole Assembly:

V. Rev. Fr. Nicholas Haddad, Antiochian Orthodox Archdiocese
The Most Reverend Dr Geoffrey Driver, Anglican Church of Australia
Rev Dr Mike Semmler, Lutheran Church of Australia
Rev Tara Curlewis, National Council of Churches in Australia
Lt Colonel Graham Durston, The Salvation Army, Eastern Territory
Sr. Elizabeth Delaney, Australian Catholic Bishops Conference
Fr Shenouda Mansour, Coptic Church; and

(b)      from overseas churches and from international ecumenical bodies for the whole of the Assembly: 

Mrs Olive Tanielu, Methodist Church of New Zealand
Very Rev Dr David Lunan, Church of Scotland
Rev Fei Taue’ale’asumai, Council for World Mission
Dr Kobus Gerber, Dutch Reformed Church in South Africa
Rev. Prince Devanandan, Christian Conference of Asia
Rev David Bush, World Methodist Council
Rev Martin Baker, Presbyterian Church of Aotearoa New Zealand
Mr Ngatokorua (Nga) Mataio, Cook Islands Christian Church
Mr Victor Ihage, Eglise Evangelique en Nouvelle - Caledonie
Rev Tuikilakila K. Waqairatu, Methodist Church in Fiji and Rotuma
Pastor Obed Moses, Presbyterian Church of Vanuatu
Rev Bernard Siai, United Church in Papua New Guinea
Rev Kibaunimatang Robuti Rimon, Kiribati Protestant Church
Rev Wilfred Kurepitu, United Church in Solomon Islands
Rev Tafue Lusama, Ekalesia Kelisiano Tuvalu - Tuvalu Congregational Church
Rev'd Dr. Tevita H. Palefau, Free Wesleyan Church of Tonga
Rev Arthur Pihigia, Ekalesia Kerisiano Niue
Mr M.M.Philip, The Church of South India Synod
Rev Yoo Jung – Sung, Presbyterian Church in the Republic of Korea
Rev. Makoto Kato, The United Church of Christ in Japan - Kyodan
Bishop P.K.Samantaroy, Church of North India
Bishop Dr Wayan Sudira Husada, Protestant Christian Church in Bali
Rev. Dong-Hwa Tae, Korean Methodist Church
Rev Sayam Muangsak, The Church of Christ in Thailand 
Rev Robert Pitronela Sayuna, Protestant Evangelical Church in Timor
Rev Dr Pusin Tali, Presbyterian Church in Taiwan
Mr Jan Rumbrar, Evangelical Christian Church in the Land of Papua
Dr John Chr Ruhulessin, Protestant Church in the Maluccas
Rev Moises Da Silva, Protestant Church in East Timor
Bishop Roel Mendoza, United Church of Christ in the Philippines
Rev Dr Albert Wilfred Jebanesan, The Methodist Church in Sri Lanka
Rev Amos Ndhlumbi, The Methodist Church in Zimbabwe
Ms Pah Zesly, Tanaoba Lais Manekat (“Serving with Love”) Foundation,
West Timor
Rev. Gao Feng, China Christian Council (CCC)
Rev Seong Gi Cho, Presbyterian Church of Korea 

2.        (a)   persons who will assist in resourcing the Assembly:        
                  for the whole of the Assembly:

Mrs Rosemary Young for Frontier Services           
Mr Warwick van Ede for Legal Reference Committee         
Rev Dr Tony Floyd for Multicultural and Cross-cultural Ministry      
Mrs Lin Hatfield Dodds for UnitingCare Australia
Rev Elenie Poulos for UnitingJustice Australia
Rev Dr Kerry Enright for UnitingWorld

          (b)     for specific business of the Assembly:

            Mr Peter Andrews and Mr Mark Neasey for Assembly Audit, Finance and Risk Committee
Rev Dr Robert Hoskin, Mr Ian Glenny and Mr Jim Mein for the Beneficiary Fund
Rev Dr Sandy Yule for Christian Unity Working Group
Rev Gale Hall for Defence Force Chaplaincy        
Rev Sef Carrol for Relations with Other Faiths
Rev Carolyn Thornley for Theology and Discipleship
Rev Alistair Christie for UC Adult Fellowship
Dr Jill Tabart for Introduction to the Manual for Meetings
Dr Andrew Thornley for Historical Reference Committee
Ms Janeen Barker, Mr Colin Cargill and Dr Richard Dennis for UnitingJustice
Rev Dr Keith Rowe for the proposal from the Relations with Other Faiths Reference Group