Ministerial Matters

Monday, 09 July 2012

 

1. DEACONS

SYNOD OF NEW SOUTH WALES AND THE ACT

Received by ordination

John Brentnall
Sharon Cutts       
Nigel Hawken     
Aimee Kent

SYNOD OF QUEENSLAND

Received by ordination

Jenny Busch

Heather den Houting

Louise Edwards

Peter Harvey

Tom Kerr

Monique Mawbey

Bob Mitchell

Sue Pickering

Rosalyn Smaill

 

SYNOD OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Received by ordination

Christa Megaw

Naomi Rosenberg

Juleen Villis

Peter Wait

 

SYNOD OF VICTORIA AND TASMANIA

Received by ordination

Gavin Blakemore

Bronwyn Morton

 

SYNOD OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Received by ordination

Emma Matthews

 

2.         MINISTERS OF THE WORD

SYNOD OF NEW SOUTH WALES AND THE ACT

Received by ordination

Grahame Abrahams          

Mary Bryceson

Robert Buchan    

Jennifer Burns    

Mark Collins

Judith Dalton

Robin Davies

Nicole Fleming

Mary-Jane French

Chris Goringe

Rob Hanks

Mata Hiliau

Raymond Joso

Haloti Taasi Kailahi

Esther Kim           

Kwang Min Kim

Junmo Koo

Ronald Law

Shingoo Lee

Matthew McBurney            

Raymond Leslie McIlwraith

Kerrie Needham

Steven Parker

William Pearson

Ann Perrin

Mel Pouvalu        

Viniana Ravetali

Jorge Rebolledo

David Riethmuller

Elizabeth Richardson

Nigel Rogers

Martin Schulzer

Apelu Tielu

Ian Tucker

 

Received by admission or readmission

Ron Brookman

Sam Yeol Cho

Gabby Kobrossi

Ockert Meyer

Mark Muss

Alex Thomas

 

Recognition has been withdrawn

(i) Resignation

Ruth Sandiford-Phelan

Esther Smart

Peter Walker

W Gordon Watson

 

Deaths

Eric Atkin              

Harold Allsopp

Philip Chan

Garland Dillon

Wilbur Dundas

Peter Elliott

Ken Fox

Euan Fry

John Garrett

Harry Graves

Brian Harvey

Eric Hewer

Peter Holden

Geoffrey Jones

Maxwell Ernest Kelly

John Mallison

Kenyon McDowell

Frank McInnes

Victor Neideck

Brian Nicholls      

Robert O’Sullivan

James Peter

Gordon Price

Raymond Pritchard

Robert R Smith

George Stewart

Gradon Clement Swain

Keith Sweeting

David Taylor

Gordon Trickett

Rudolf Versloot

Eric Bruce Wright

 

NORTHERN SYNOD

Received by ordination

Salomo Bangun

Deaths

Rev Mawandjil Garrawirrtja

SYNOD OF QUEENSLAND

Received by ordination

Heather Allison

Suzie Castle

Lin Chew

Narelle Collas

Harlee Cooper

Dennis Cousens

John Dansie

Kate Dix

Jock Dunbar

Mosese Fangupo

David Ferguson

Rod Fisher

Leonie Gaffel

Jim Haak

Linda Hamill

Sandra Jebb

Euan McDonald

Joanne Nottle

Melanie Perkins

Kerry Pierce

Gregory Rankin

John Saunders

Keren Seto

Suzy Sitton

Luke Smallwood

Dona Spencer

Dave Thomas

Melanie Wheeley

Victor Wolfgramm

Paul Yarrow

Received by admission or readmission

Rev Bruce Bartleet

Rev Orrell Battersby

Rev Brian Nagel

Rev Peter Overton

Rev Leva Pat

Rev Dr Schalk Pienaar

Rev Costa Stathakis

 

Deaths

Roland Barnes

Robert Fulcher

John Gillingham

Frank Harmon

Alton Roy Hilderbrand

Evan Jones

Colin Kay

Noel Kidd

Laumua Kofe

Roderick Lugton

Scott McPheat

Charles Noller

Keith Pearson

Eric Linford (Lin) Reilly

Des Rienecker

Ian Russell

John Thiesfield

Carl Thompson

Leslie (Les) Wyer

 

Recognition has been withdrawn

(i)    Resignation

Paul Jensen

Michael Skinner

Stephen Templeton

 

SYNOD OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Received by ordination

Sarah Agnew

Vicky Balabanski

Dianna Bartlett

Matthew Bond

Kynan Brookes

Benji Callen

Matthew Carratt

Michael Dowling

Naomi Duke

Dieter Engler

Coralie Evans

Tim Hein

David Hoffman

Jenni Hughes

John Hughes

David Kowalick

Amel Manyon

Titus Ng

Beatrice Panne

Julia Pitman

Peter Riggs

Andrew Robertson

Martin Rosenberg

Ernest Sorensen

Matthew Stuart

Peter Trudinger

Nathan Whillas

 

Received by admission or readmission

Ian Hunter

Deaths

John Donald Bentley

Edgar V P (Ted) Bray

Alan Ernest Davis

Jeff Henry Drake

Frederick Angus Alexander Foley

Douglas James Gibson

Francis Verdun Hansen

Don John Howland

George Robert Iles

Dennis Maxwell Kowalick

Robert John Miller

Clive Wyndham Morey

David Carscadden Muirhead

Harold Dean Pitman

Geoffrey Weston Pope

George William Potter

Desmond Charles Smith

Peter Donald Stephens

Brian Garth Tossell

L Trelawney Ugalde

Peter Rowland Whittington

                               

SYNOD OF VICTORIA AND TASMANIA

Received by ordination

Sandy Brodine

Brendan Byrne

Kylie Crabbe

Caro Field

Tony Lai

Michele Lees

Denise Liersch

Linley Liersch

Tina Lyndon Ng

David Manzoney

Lauren Mosso

Amanda Nicholas

Susan Pearse

Julianne Ross

Lorraine Saultry

Jan Sebastian

Susan Stott

David Thompson

Ikani Vaitohi

Joanna Wierenga

Martin Wright

Robin Yang

 

Received by admission or readmission

Heather Marshall

Liellie McLaughlin

Roger Modra

Stephen Monaghan Tony Johnson

Darryn Hickling (Deacon)

Peter Cannon

Andrew Gall

Iose Tuigamala

 

Recognition has been withdrawn

(i)    Resignation

Peggy Kruse (Deacon)

Neil Povey

Paul Teusner (Deacon

(ii)   Committee for Discipline

Christopher Lawson

Deaths

Marilyn Boatman

Ernest Cass

Graham Clark

Murray Coombe

Alan Coulson

Ian Crouch

J Edwin Davies

James Drysdale

Horace Dunkin

W Kenneth Elliott

M Helen Feeney

Jack Flentje

Elsie French

Graeme Griffin

Wilfred Griffiths

Graeme Hawkins

David Hodges

William Howden

Bernadette Hurley

C John Hutton

Garry Jacobs

John Jebb

Arthur Jones

Don Kube

Ronald Lawton

Wesley Lutton

Robert Maclachlan

Norman Marshall

James Martin

Gordon McGregor

Charles McLeod

A Melville McMaster

William McMillan

Robert Mitchell

J Stuart Murray

John Newnham

David Ryrie

Malcolm Scott

G Rex Sharrad

C Keith Shuey

Sijbren Sijbranda

Denis Simmons

Douglas Tasker

Frederik Van Emmerik

Aminiasi Qalo Volau

J Stan Waite

Allan Wendelken

Matthew Willicombe

Duncan Watson

Nigel Watson

 

SYNOD OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Received by ordination

Catherine Lambert

Dean Clark

Jeff Savage

Toby Keva

Ruth Vertigan

 

Received by admission or readmission

Emanuel Audisho

Jeremy Kim

Deaths

J. Chris Buys

Inoke Nabulivou

Harold Cox

Frank (Jock) Drysdale

Allan Rankine

Maxwell Smith

Desmond Fielding

 

3.         DEACONESSES

SYNOD OF NEW SOUTH WALES AND THE ACT

Deaths

Jo Clark

Winifred Hilliard

Marjorie Alice Somerville 

Thora Thomas

 

SYNOD OF QUEENSLAND

Deaths

Margaret Henderson

 

SYNOD OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Deaths

Ruth Ramsay

 

SYNOD OF VICTORIA AND TASMANIA

Deaths

Mary Bates

Virginia Davey

Doreen Galbraith

Joan (Poppy) Mawhinney

Shirley McRae

Nancy Rouse

 

4.         YOUTH WORKERS

SYNOD OF QUEENSLAND

Who have been recognised

Joanne Nottle

Faye Talatonu

 

5.         LAY PASTORS

SYNOD OF NEW SOUTH WALES AND THE ACT

Who have been recognised

Lorraine Fenemore

Darren Wright

SYNOD OF QUEENSLAND

Deaths

Col Amos

Ralph Swain

Ralph Peinkinna

 

SYNOD OF VICTORIA AND TASMANIA

No longer recognised

Don Cracknell

Lyn Fowler

Wendy Groot

Dulcie Loats

Jack Loats

Elwyn Pedersen

Joy Robinson

Walter Sholl

 

6.         COMMUNITY MINISTERS

SYNOD OF NEW SOUTH WALES AND THE ACT

Death

Anne McPherson

NORTHERN SYNOD

Who have been commissioned 

Richard Dhangalangal

Joseph Wanydjung Dhurrkay

Timothy Buthimany Dhurrkay

Kevin Buwathay Munyarr’yan

SYNOD OF VICTORIA AND TASMANIA

No longer recognised

Frances Seen

 

Information supplied by Synods June 2012