Agenda

Monday, 21 May 2012

Sunday 15th July
Monday 16th July
Tuesday 17th July
Wednesday 18th July
Thursday 19th July
Friday 20th July
Saturday 21th July

 

Sunday 15th July

Day Venue Time
Session 1
1 Sunday 02.30 Welcome to Country (Grand Chancellor Plenary Hall)
02.40 Worship (Plenary Hall)
Plenary Hall 02.55 Report of the Business Committee
Essential Business Proposals 1 - 10
Ministerial Matters
Plenary Hall 03.20 Orientation to Assembly processes
05.00 Close
Session 2
Adelaide
Entertainment
Centre
07.30 Assembly Opening Service and installation of the President

 

Monday 16th July

2 Monday
07.00 Breakfast
Session 3
Plenary Hall 09.00 Opening Worship and Holy Communion
10.00 Assembly Standing Committee (ASC) Report
10.30 Morning Tea
Session 4
Plenary Hall 11.00 ASC Proposals
12.15 Welcome to Overseas Guests
12.30 Lunch
Session 5
Plenary Hall 02.00 Retiring President’s Report
Appreciation of the ex President
02.40 ASC Proposals
03.15 Formal Reception of Assembly Agency Reports
03.30 Afternoon Tea
Session 6
Small group
meeting areas
04.00 Community Working Groups considering proposals
05.30 Close
Session 7
Plenary Hall 07.30 UAICC Report and any proposals
08.30 Prayer and close

 

Tuesday 17th July

3 Tuesday
07.00 Breakfast
Olie’s Room Grand Chancellor 08.00 Communion (optional)
Session 8
Plenary Hall 09.00 Worship and Bible Study (Rev Luna Dingayan)
10.00 Review of the General Secretary
10.30 Morning Tea
Session 9
Plenary Hall 11.00 Facilitation Group report on community working group feedback
11.30 NCYC 2013
11.40 Introduction of the nominees for President – elect
12.30 Lunch
Session 10
Various venues 02.00 Assembly members engaging with Agencies around their reports
(Session #1)
03.30 Afternoon Tea
Session 11
Small group
meeting areas
04.00 Community Working Groups considering proposals
05.30 Close
5.30 Close of Nominations
Session 12
Plenary Hall 7.30 Celebrating our relationship with the Korean Church
8.30 Prayer and close

 

Wednesday 18th July

4 Wednesday
07.00 Breakfast
Olie’s Room Grand Chancellor 08.00 Communion (optional)
Session 13
Plenary Hall 09.00 Worship and Bible Study (Rev Luna Dingayan)
10.00 Facilitation Group report on community working group feedback
10.30 Morning Tea
Session 14
Plenary Hall 11.00 ASC Proposals
12.30 Lunch
Session 15
Plenary Hall 02.00 Agency Proposals
03.15 Ballot for President-elect (first ballot)
03.30 Afternoon Tea
Session 16
Plenary Hall 04.00 Assembly members engaging with Agencies around their reports
(Session #2)
05.30 Close
Session 17
Plenary Hall 07.30 Cato Lecture (Prof Kirsteen Kim)

 

Thursday 19th July

5 Thursday
07.00 Breakfast
Olie’s Room Grand Chancellor 08.00 Communion (optional)
Session 18
Plenary Hall 09.00 Worship and Bible Study (Rev Luna Dingayan)
10.00 Agency Proposals
10.30 Morning Tea
Session 19
Plenary Hall 12.00 Distribution of Ballot Papers
12.10 Agency reports – responses to questions raised in Sessions 10 & 14
01.00 Lunch
Session 20
Plenary Hall 02.00 Ballot for President elect (2nd ballot if required)
02.10 Beneficiary Fund Report
02.45 Agency reports – responses to questions raised in Sessions 10 & 14
03.15 Declaration of ballot for President elect
03.30 Afternoon Tea
Session 21
Plenary Hall 04.00 Synod and Presbytery Proposals
05.30 Close
06.00 Dinner for Ecumenical and Overseas Guests (by invitation)
07.30 Free evening

 

Friday 20th July

6 Friday
07.00 Breakfast
Olie’s Room Grand Chancellor 08.00 Communion (optional)
Session 22
Plenary Hall 09.00 Worship and Bible Study (Rev Luna Dingayan)
10.00 Launch of Uniting Justice Australia Economy of Life website
10.30 Morning Tea
Session 23
Plenary Hall 11.00 Synod and Presbytery Proposals
12.15 Overseas visitors have their say
12.30 Close of Ballots
12.30 Lunch
Session 24
Plenary Hall 02.00 Proposals
03.30 Afternoon Tea
Session 25
Plenary Hall 04.00 Proposals
05.30 Close
Session 26
Plenary Hall 07.30 Proposals
08.20 Declaration of Ballots
08.30 Close

 

Saturday 21th July

7 Saturday
07.00 Breakfast
Session 27
Plenary Hall 09.00 Worship
09.10 Proposals
10.30 Morning Tea
Session 28
Plenary Hall 11.00 Remaining Business
Referrals
12.00 Closing Worship (HC)
12.10 Close of Ballots
01.00 Close and Departures